Translate

Tuesday, 20 May 2014

IBM WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.0, Core Administration part-1

IBM WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.0, Core Administration part-1:             
                                          I collected these questions and answers from internet only. I am just explaining the answers for that questions........ Based on my knowledge i explained answers.I collected some answers from many resources. If any correction,please comment it.I will modify it. Share your answers for these questions in different way. I will add those answers with your name in my blog. Help for WebSphere Beginners. 


QUESTION NO: 1
A system administrator has successfully installed the WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment core product. The administrator then attempts to start server1, and it fails to start. On initial inspection, the administrator finds that the profiles directory is empty. What should the administrator do next?
A. Start the node agent for server1.
B. Inspect the SystemOut.log file of server1.
C. Run the Installation Verification Tool (IVT).
D. Run the WebSphere Customization Toolbox.
Answer: D
Explanation:
                     Here system administrator installed only core product of WAS. By using this we can't start server. So, first create profile then create server. To create profile run WCT.

QUESTION NO: 2
A system administrator needs to create a new standalone WebSphere application server profile on . All previous WebSphere installations have been on . What should the administrator do to prevent a port conflict with this new server?
A. Execute the pmt script from a remote machine.
B. Execute the Profile Management Tool from
C. Edit the server.xml file on to change ports.
D. Look for running processes on using port 9080
Answer: B
Explanation:
                 Normally port conflict will take care of WAS. so, execute the PMT from .At the time of Creating standalone application server, PMT will take default and available port no.

QUESTION NO: 3
A system administrator needs to install the IBM Installation Manager for WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.0 using a non-root account. What step must the administrator take so that the installation can be managed by two different non-root user accounts? Install the IBM Installation Manager:
A. in group mode.
B. in non-administrator mode.
C. using the configurator administrator role.
D. using a primary and secondary account.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4
A system administrator needs to submit a wsadmin job to change the configuration of an enterprise application within a flexible management environment. What should the administrator do? Connect to:

A. Node Agent
B. Administrative Agent
C. Job Manager
D. Work Manager
E. Deployment Manager
Answer: C,E
Explanation:
 check this link for Job Manager 

QUESTION NO: 5
A remote host machine has been registered to a job manager as a target, and the IBM Installation Manager has been installed on the host. How can an administrator install WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.0 on the remote host?

A. Use the job manager to schedule a "Manage offerings" job.
B. Schedule a "Distribute file" job to push the installation response file to the remote host.
C. Schedule a "Start application" job to launch the IBM Installation Manager on the remote host.
D. Use the Installation Factory to create a Centralized Installation Manager (CIM) repository on the remote host.
Answer: A
Explanation:
 Check this link for explanation

QUESTION NO: 6
A system administrator has completed a WebSphere installation using the IBM Installation Manager. Which tool, using the default settings, can the administrator use to generate an HTML file verifying the version of WebSphere installed? Execute the:
A. postinstall command.
B. versionInfo command.
C. genVersionReport command.
D. Installation Verification Tool (IVT).
Answer: C
Explanation:
   Here admin want to generate an HTML file. so c is  correct. More about this command 

QUESTION NO: 7
A system administrator needs to install the IBM Installation Manager (IIM) using non-graphical interactive mode. To perform this operation, what should the administrator run?
A. imcl -c
B. imcl -s
C. imcl -install
D. imcl -updateAll
Answer: A
Explanation:
   check my article to install IIM

QUESTION NO: 8
Web clients are seeing error messages when they try to access a Java EE application. In order to isolate the system component that may be causing the problem, the administrator decides to verify the request flow from a web browser. In what order should the components be examined?

A. Web server, embedded HTTP server, web services engine
B. Web server, HTTP plug-in, embedded HTTP server, web container
C. Embedded HTTP server, web services engine, web container
D. Load balancer, web server, name server, embedded HTTP server, web container
Answer: B

Explanation:
                     It is basic flow.

QUESTION NO: 9
A system administrator configures the intelligent runtime provisioning feature included with WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.0. The default WebSphere settings are in place. At what level will the administrator enable runtime provisioning?

A. node agent
B. web container
C. application server
D. deployment manager
Answer: C
Explanation: [from red book]
  3.2.8 Intelligent runtime provisioning
Intelligent runtime provisioning is a concept that was introduced with WebSphere Application Server V7. This mechanism selects only the runtime functions that are needed for an application. Each application is examined by WebSphere Application Server during deployment to generate an activation plan as shown in Figure. At run time, the application server uses the activation plan to start only those components that are required inside the application server. This process can reduce the runtime footprint, and can significantly reduce startup times.


QUESTION NO: 10
A system administrator is creating a new WebSphere cell consisting of three dedicated machines: web server ,deployment manager ,application server node To provide process level failover, the administrator should create a cluster with:
A. no scaling
B. vertical scaling
C. horizontal scaling
D. horizontal and vertical scaling
Answer: B
Explanation:

       Admin needs only process level failover. So, B is correct.

If u like my articles, follow my blog and subscribe my YouTube Channel to get alerts to your mail....

Thank u.....


Comments and feedback are most welcome.....